This Privacy Policy is posted on websites available in different languages and is also made available in translated versions. However, only the German language version shall have legal binding effect.

Who Operates This Website?

The website and all its contents are operated by engageability LLC.

Responsible for data protection, in accordance with the statutory provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Barbara Dubach
engageability LLC
Rämistrasse 28
CH-8001 Zurich

Email: barbara.dubach@engageability.ch
Website: https://engageability.ch

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

Upon visiting this website, general information is automatically generated and stored in a server log file. This information includes details such as the web browser you are using, your operating system, the name of your Internet service provider, your IP address, and the like.

The purposes for which this is done are as follows:

  • To ensure the error-free construction of the website
  • To facilitate the seamless use of the website
  • To evaluate the security and stability of the system
  • For further administrative purposes

No inferences shall be made about your identity based on this data. This information is solely used for statistical analyses aimed at improving the website and the technology behind it.

Duration of Storage

Data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the original purpose. Typically, this occurs when the respective session has ended.

Comments on the Website

Should you leave comments on our website, the information displayed in the comment form as well as your IP address and your browser’s user agent string will be captured to assist us in identifying undesirable messages.

If you provide an email address, an anonymized code, also known as a hash, may be generated and passed on to the Gravatar service. This is to ascertain whether you are using this service. More information can be found in Gravatar’s Privacy Policy: (https://automattic.com/privacy/). Upon approval of your comment, your profile picture will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media Content

As a registered user who uploads photos to the website, we recommend not uploading images with embedded GPS location data. Other visitors may download these images and extract the location information.

Contact Forms

For personalized communication with you, we store the information you provide. A valid email address and your name are essential for processing your inquiry. All other details are optional.

Cookies and Web Storage

When you write a comment, this could be interpreted as consent to store your name, email address, and website in cookies. This feature is for your convenience, so you do not have to re-enter all the data for further comments. These cookies will remain for one year.

If you have a user account and log into this website, we will set a temporary cookie to ensure that your browser accepts cookies. This cookie stores no personal information and is deleted when you close your browser. Upon login, additional cookies will be set to save your login information and screen settings. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select the “Remember Me” option, your login will be maintained for two weeks. Logging out will remove the login cookies.

When editing or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be stored, which only saves the ID of the post being edited. This cookie will be deleted after one day.

Use of Google Web Fonts

To ensure uniform and aesthetically pleasing representation of our content across different browsers, this website utilizes “Google Web Fonts” by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereafter referred to as “Google”). For further information on Google’s privacy policy, you can visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Content from Third Parties

Our website may also contain embedded elements such as videos, images, or other content. These elements behave as if you have visited the original website. These third-party websites may collect information about you, set cookies, and integrate additional third-party tracking tools.

Additionally, they may track your interactions with the embedded content, especially if you have an account there and are logged in.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” text files stored on your computer, to enable an analysis of your use of our website. The data generated by these cookies concerning your use of the website is generally transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there.

However, IP anonymization is activated on this website, which means that Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will evaluate this data on behalf of the website operator to create reports on website activities and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and the internet. Your IP address will not be associated with any other data held by Google in this process.

Use of Twitter

Our pages may include features from Twitter. These services are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data such as IP address, browser type, visited domains, visited pages, mobile phone providers, device and application IDs, and search terms are transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by Twitter.

Further information can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy/. You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Use of Google AdSense

This website may use Google AdSense, a service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies” and web beacons to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by cookies and web beacons is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Google may share this information with its contract partners. However, your IP address will not be merged with any other data stored by you.

Use of Google Maps

This website may use Google Maps by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables convenient use of the map function. Further information can be found in Google’s privacy notes, where you can also adjust your privacy settings.

Embedded YouTube Videos

Some of our pages may contain embedded videos from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When visiting a page with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing behavior with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. When a YouTube video starts, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Storage of Your Data

If you leave a comment on our website, it will be stored indefinitely, along with metadata. This allows us to automatically recognize and approve follow-up comments. For users who register on our website, we store the personal information provided in their profiles. All users can view, change, or delete their personal information at any time (although usernames cannot be changed). Administrators can also view and edit this information.

Your Rights to Your Data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request an export of your personal data from us.

Additionally, you can request the deletion of all personal data that we have stored about you. This does not apply to data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security-related reasons.

Transfer of Your Data

Comments from visitors may be analyzed by an automated service for spam detection.

For Questions on Data Protection, Please Contact:

Barbara Dubach
engageability LLC
Rämistrasse 28
CH-8001 Zurich

Email: barbara.dubach@engageability.ch
Website: https://engageability.ch

Social Plugins and Google Ads

We may use social media plugins and possibly Google Ads on our website. These plugins can send personal data to the service providers and be used by them. We use a two-click solution to prevent unintentional or unconscious collection and transmission of your data. The collection and transmission only takes place after activating the respective plugin by a click.

Our website may also use Google Conversion Tracking. If you arrive at our website by clicking on a Google ad, Google sets a cookie for conversion tracking. This cookie helps us and Google to analyze click behavior and create conversion statistics. However, the information is not personal and cannot be used to identify the user.

How We Protect Your Data

To ensure the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods such as SSL encryption over HTTPS. This encryption ensures that your data cannot be intercepted or manipulated by third parties.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. In such a case, the most current version will be published on our website. Therefore, we recommend that you visit this page regularly to stay informed about possible changes.

Contact the Data Protection Officer

For questions on data protection, you can contact us at any time via email or directly reach out to the person responsible for data protection in our organization, who is mentioned at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Effective Date

This privacy policy was last updated on October 2, 2023 and is effective from this date.

Zurich, 2023-10-02